FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
[…] Stilp said, “ It would not be fair to have Republican Justice Eakin sitting on this case because of his involvement in the overall matter involving Kathleen Kane and emails. Actually he should resign because has violated the Code of Judicial Conduct by bringing disrepute upon the Supreme Court. Former justices Orie Melvin, McCaffery and now Republican Eakin are all in the same boat by bringing disrespect to the Supreme Court and eliminating public confidence in the Supreme Court.”

The important part of Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states: “Removal of civil officers. …….All civil officers elected by the people….shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and a full hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate. (May 17, 1966, 1965 P. L. 1928, J.R. 10).”

Stilp said, “The removal process in Article VI, Section 7, clearly applies to Attorney General Kathleen Kane as an elected civil officer in Pennsylvania.